Cost & Pricing

Crawl Space Mold Removal Cost in Raleigh, NC

Crawl space mold remediation cost breakdown for Raleigh homeowners

The short answer: crawl space mold remediation in Raleigh, NC typically costs $1,500 - $4,000. Full encapsulation (remediation plus a sealed vapor barrier and sealed vents) typically costs $5,000 - $13,000. This guide explains what is inside those numbers, what pushes a quote up or down, and how to tell if you need the full job or only part of it. For whole-house pricing beyond the crawl space, see our main mold remediation cost guide.

Crawl Space Mold Cost Table - Raleigh, NC

JobTypical RangeWhat It Covers
Crawl space mold remediation only$1,500 - $4,000Containment, removal and antimicrobial treatment of joists, subfloor and framing
Full crawl space encapsulation$5,000 - $13,000Remediation plus sealed heavy-duty liner, sealed vents, drainage work where needed
Dehumidifier installationPriced at assessmentSized to the crawl space; usually part of an encapsulation quote
Cost per square foot (affected area)About $10 - $45 per sq ftDepends on severity; crawl spaces run higher than open rooms because of access and containment

What Changes the Price

Size and access

A 1,800 sq ft crawl space with four feet of clearance is a different job from a 900 sq ft space you enter on your stomach. Tight access slows every step - removal, treatment and liner work.

How much framing is affected

Surface growth on a few joists is the low end. Growth across the full subfloor, or wood that has started to soften and needs repair before treatment, moves you toward the top of the range.

Water in the crawl space

Standing water means drainage work first - a perimeter drain and sump pump before any liner goes down. Skipping it is how encapsulation jobs fail.

Remediation only, or remediation plus encapsulation

This is the biggest single decision. Remediation alone is the smaller bill today. Encapsulation costs more now and removes the reason the mold grew - most Raleigh crawl spaces with torn ground plastic end up needing it eventually.

Do You Need Encapsulation, or Just Remediation?

Choose remediation only when the moisture source was a one-time event - a burst pipe or a leak that is now fixed - and the existing vapor barrier is intact. Choose encapsulation when the crawl space is vented with torn or missing ground plastic, when floors cup in summer, or when mold has already come back once. Our crawl space encapsulation page explains what the full job includes, and the crawl space mold removal page covers the remediation side.

How to Get an Exact Price

Ranges plan a budget; only an inspection prices your house. Ours is free: we take moisture readings, photograph the framing, and hand you a written scope with one fixed price. Call (919) 555-0143 or use the form on this page.

FAQ

Crawl Space Mold Cost - Frequently Asked Questions

Most Raleigh crawl space remediation jobs land between $1,500 and $4,000. The spread comes from the size of the crawl space, how much framing is affected, and access - a tall, dry crawl space costs less to work in than a tight, wet one.
If the mold came from ground moisture and a torn or missing vapor barrier - the most common cause here - remediation alone treats the symptom. Encapsulation at $5,000 - $13,000 removes the moisture cycle, so you do not pay for remediation twice. If your crawl space is dry and the mold came from a one-time plumbing leak, remediation alone is usually enough.
Sometimes. Sudden events like a burst pipe are far more likely to be covered than slow moisture problems. See our full guide on whether homeowners insurance covers mold remediation for how adjusters decide.
Not an honest one. Any company quoting a fixed crawl space price sight unseen is guessing with your money. Our inspection is free and ends with a written scope and one fixed price.
Keep Reading

Related Guides & Services

Not Sure If You Have a Mold Problem?

Start with a professional inspection. We'll tell you exactly what's going on — no pressure, no upsell.

Call (919) 555-0143 Free Consultation